Template:Ln/doc: Difference between revisions

From Zoophilia Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
meta>B
++
Ookami (talk | contribs)
m 103 revisions imported
 
(88 intermediate revisions by 49 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
<!-- {{Interwikitmp-grp|V=1|wdy=|wnw=|wqt=|wsr=|wbk=|wsp=|cms=|Ln|Ln|updated=18:12, Friday 15 August 2008 (UTC)}} -->
{{Documentation subpage}}
*Generic:
{{#switch: {{FULLPAGENAME}}
**{{pagelinks|template:pagelinks}} creates a link to any page in any namespace or talk namespace
| Template:La = {{high-risk|361,000+}}
*general:
| Template:Lc = {{for|lowercase formatting|Help:Magic words#Parser functions}}
** {{lt|Ln}} creates a link and additional links to a page of a namespace.
}}
** {{lt|Lnt}} creates a link to the talk page of a page.
This template and the other related templates listed below produce a series of links for a specified page that is generally, though not always, of the form:
*article:
: {{color|#002BB8|Page}}&nbsp;({{color|#002BB8|edit}} | {{color|#002BB8|talk}} | {{color|#002BB8|history}} | {{color|#002BB8|links}} | {{color|#002BB8|watch}} | {{color|#002BB8|logs}})
** {{lt|La}}
The six links are:
** {{lt|Lat}}
: <code>edit</code> – [[Help:Editing|edit]] the page;
*template:
: <code>talk</code> – access its [[Help:Using talk pages|talk page]] ;
** {{lt|Lt}}
: <code>history</code> – access its [[Help:Edit history|edit history]];
** {{lt|Ltt}}
: <code>links</code> – access the [[Help:What links here|what links here]] feature;
etc.
: <code>watch</code> – add the page to one's [[Help:Watching pages|watchlist]]; and
: <code>log</code> – access its [[Help:Log|logs]].
The major difference between the templates is the [[Wikipedia:Namespace|namespace]] of the page to which it is applied.
 
*General:
** {{pagelinks|Template:Pagelinks}} creates links for any page in any namespace.
** {{lt|Ln}} creates links for pages in any subject namespace.
** {{lt|Lnt}} creates links for pages in any talk namespace.
 
== Usage ==
== Usage ==
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
!Namespace!! Link to page !! Link to talk page
!Namespace!! Link to subject page !! Link to talk page
|-
|-
|Generic||{{tlp|ln|<nowiki>NAMESPACE|PAGE NAME</nowiki>}}||{{tlp|lnt|<nowiki>NAMESPACE|PAGE NAME</nowiki>}}
| rowspan=2 | General||{{tlp|pagelinks|FULL PAGE NAME}}<br/>||Same as for subject page
|-
|-
|Alternate generic||colspan=2|{{tlp|pagelinks|PAGE NAME}} (works in any namespace for pages or talk pages)
|{{tlp|ln|<nowiki>NAMESPACE|PAGE NAME</nowiki>}}||{{tlp|lnt|<nowiki>NAMESPACE|PAGE NAME</nowiki>}}
|-
|-
|Article||{{tlp|la|ARTICLE}}||{{tlp|lat|ARTICLE}}
|Article||{{tlp|la|ARTICLE}}||{{tlp|lat|ARTICLE}}
|-
|Draft||{{tlp|ld|DRAFT}}||{{tlp|ldt|DRAFT}}
|-
|-
|Template||{{tlp|lt|TEMPLATE}}||{{tlp|ltt|TEMPLATE}}
|Template||{{tlp|lt|TEMPLATE}}||{{tlp|ltt|TEMPLATE}}
Line 26: Line 36:
|Wikipedia||{{tlp|lw|PAGE}}||{{tlp|lwt|PAGE}}
|Wikipedia||{{tlp|lw|PAGE}}||{{tlp|lwt|PAGE}}
|-
|-
|User||{{tlp|lu|PAGE}}||{{tlp|lut|PAGE}}
|Wikipedia:Articles for deletion/||{{tlp|lafd|PAGE}}||&mdash;
|-
|User||{{tlp|lu|PAGE}}||{{tlp|lut|PAGE}}<ref>For a similar template for user accounts, see [[Template:user]]</ref>
|-
|-
|Category||{{tlp|lc|PAGE}}||{{tlp|lct|PAGE}}
|Category||{{tlp|lc|PAGE}}||{{tlp|lct|PAGE}}
Line 39: Line 51:
|-
|-
|Book||{{tlp|lb|BOOK}}||{{tlp|lbt|BOOK}}
|Book||{{tlp|lb|BOOK}}||{{tlp|lbt|BOOK}}
|-
|TimedText||{{tlp|lttxt|TIMEDTEXT}}||{{tlp|lttxtt|TIMEDTEXT}}
|-
|Module||{{tlp|lmd|MODULE}}||{{tlp|lmdt|MODULE}}
|}
|}


{{-}}
{{clear}}
 
{{reflist}}


== Examples ==
== Examples ==
Line 48: Line 66:
! Result
! Result
|- style="vertical-align:top;"
|- style="vertical-align:top;"
| {{tlp|ln|<nowiki>Category|Stubs</nowiki>}} || {{ln|Category|Stubs}}
| {{tlp|pagelinks|Category:Stubs}} || {{safesubst:<noinclude />pagelinks|Category:Stubs}}
|-
| {{tlp|pagelinks|Category talk:Stubs}} || {{safesubst:<noinclude />pagelinks|Category talk:Stubs}}
|-
| {{tlp|ln|<nowiki>Category|Stubs</nowiki>}} || {{safesubst:<noinclude />ln|Category|Stubs}}
|-
| {{tlp|lnt|<nowiki>Category|Stubs</nowiki>}}||{{safesubst:<noinclude />lnt|Category|Stubs}}
|-
| {{tlp|la|Article}}||{{safesubst:<noinclude />la|Article}}
|-
|-
| {{tlp|lnt|<nowiki>Category|Stubs</nowiki>}}||{{lnt|Category|Stubs}}
| {{tlp|lat|Article}}||{{safesubst:<noinclude />lat|Article}}
|-
|-
| {{tlp|la|Article}}||{{la|Article}}
| {{tlp|ld|Draft}}||{{safesubst:<noinclude />ld|Draft}}
|-
|-
| {{tlp|lat|Article}}||{{lat|Article}}
| {{tlp|ldt|Draft}}||{{safesubst:<noinclude />ldt|Draft}}
|-
|-
| {{tlp|lt|Tdeprecated}}||{{lt|Tdeprecated}}
| {{tlp|lt|Deprecated template}}||{{safesubst:<noinclude />lt|Deprecated template}}
|-
|-
| {{tlp|ltt|Tdeprecated}}||{{ltt|Tdeprecated}}
| {{tlp|ltt|Deprecated template}}||{{safesubst:<noinclude />ltt|Deprecated template}}
|-
|-
| {{tlp|lu|Example}}||{{lu|Example}}
| {{tlp|lu|Example}}||{{safesubst:<noinclude />lu|Example}}
|-
|-
| {{tlp|lut|Example}}||{{lut|Example}}
| {{tlp|lut|Example}}||{{safesubst:<noinclude />lut|Example}}
|-
|-
| {{tlp|lw|About}}||{{lw|About}}
| {{tlp|lw|About}}||{{safesubst:<noinclude />lw|About}}
|-
|-
| {{tlp|lwt|About}}||{{lwt|About}}
| {{tlp|lwt|About}}||{{safesubst:<noinclude />lwt|About}}
|-
|-
| {{tlp|lc|Stubs}}||{{lc|Stubs}}
| {{tlp|lc|Stubs}}||{{safesubst:<noinclude />lc|Stubs}}
|-
|-
| {{tlp|lct|Stubs}}||{{lct|Stubs}}
| {{tlp|lct|Stubs}}||{{safesubst:<noinclude />lct|Stubs}}
|-
|-
| {{tlp|lf|Edit Summary-2.png}}||{{lf|Edit Summary-2.png}}
| {{tlp|lf|1944 NormandyLST.jpg}}||{{safesubst:<noinclude />lf|1944 NormandyLST.jpg}}
|-
|-
| {{tlp|lft|Edit Summary-2.png}}||{{lft|Edit Summary-2.png}}
| {{tlp|lft|1944 NormandyLST.jpg}}||{{safesubst:<noinclude />lft|1944 NormandyLST.jpg}}
|-
|-
| {{tlp|lp|Television}}||{{lp|Television}}
| {{tlp|lp|Television}}||{{safesubst:<noinclude />lp|Television}}
|-
|-
| {{tlp|lpt|Television}}||{{lpt|Television}}
| {{tlp|lpt|Television}}||{{safesubst:<noinclude />lpt|Television}}
|-
|-
| {{tlp|lm|Common.css}}||{{lm|Common.css}}
| {{tlp|lm|Common.css}}||{{safesubst:<noinclude />lm|Common.css}}
|-
|-
| {{tlp|lmt|Common.css}}||{{lmt|Common.css}}
| {{tlp|lmt|Common.css}}||{{safesubst:<noinclude />lmt|Common.css}}
|-
|-
| {{tlp|lb|Business}}||{{lb|Business}}
| {{tlp|lb|Business}}||{{safesubst:<noinclude />lb|Business}}
|-
|-
| {{tlp|lbt|Business}}||{{lbt|Business}}
| {{tlp|lbt|Business}}||{{safesubst:<noinclude />lbt|Business}}
|}
|}


Line 96: Line 122:
Substituting both Lx and Ucfirst finally arrived at (line breaks added manually):
Substituting both Lx and Ucfirst finally arrived at (line breaks added manually):


<pre>
{{#tag:pre|
  <span class="plainlinksneverexpand">[[:Category:Stubs]] <tt>(</tt>
  <span class="plainlinksneverexpand">[[:Category:Stubs]] <tt>(</tt>
  [{{fullurl::Category:Stubs|action=edit}} edit]<tt>&#124;</tt>
  [{{fullurl::Category:Stubs|action=edit}} edit]<tt>&#124;</tt>
Line 102: Line 128:
  [{{fullurl:Special:Whatlinkshere/:Category:Stubs|limit=999}} links]<tt>&#124;</tt>
  [{{fullurl:Special:Whatlinkshere/:Category:Stubs|limit=999}} links]<tt>&#124;</tt>
  [{{fullurl::Category:Stubs|action=history}} history]<tt>&#124;</tt>
  [{{fullurl::Category:Stubs|action=history}} history]<tt>&#124;</tt>
  [{{fullurl::Category:Stubs|action=watch}} watch]<tt>)</tt></span>
  [{{fullurl::Category:Stubs|action=watch}} watch]<tt>)</tt></span>|style=overflow: auto}}
</pre>


== See also ==
== See also ==
*{{Lts|lag}} , same as {{tl|la}} with a link to the google search
*{{Lts|lag}} same as {{tl|la}} with a link to the google search
*{{Lts|{{PAGENAME}}}} comparison [[:Template:Lx|Lx]]-family
*{{Lts|la-abbr}} abbreviated form of La: shows letters instead of words
*{{Lts|laabbr}} abbreviated form of La
*{{Lts|al}} provides edit/history links for both article and talk page
*{{Lts|al}} provides edit/history links for both article and talk page
*{{Lts|userlinks}} provides additional links to user's contributions history etc.
*{{Lts|Lcs}} comparison categories
*{{Lts|Lcs}} comparison categories
*{{Lts|Lps}} comparison Wikipedia
*{{Lts|Lps}} comparison Wikipedia
Line 116: Line 141:
*{{Lts|Tlsp}}
*{{Lts|Tlsp}}
*{{Lts|Tlx}} comparison parameters
*{{Lts|Tlx}} comparison parameters
*{{Lts|Ultce}}
*{{Lcs|Internal link templates}}
*[[:Category:Internal link templates]]
*{{Lts|Rfplinks}}
<includeonly>
{{Internal category-link templates}}
[[Category:Internal link templates|{{PAGENAME}}]]
<includeonly>{{sandbox other||
</includeonly>
[[Category:Pagelinks templates]]
}}</includeonly>

Latest revision as of 04:43, 3 September 2020

This template and the other related templates listed below produce a series of links for a specified page that is generally, though not always, of the form:

Page (edit | talk | history | links | watch | logs)

The six links are:

editedit the page;
talk – access its talk page ;
history – access its edit history;
links – access the what links here feature;
watch – add the page to one's watchlist; and
log – access its logs.

The major difference between the templates is the namespace of the page to which it is applied.

Usage

Namespace Link to subject page Link to talk page
General {{pagelinks|FULL PAGE NAME}}
Same as for subject page
{{ln|NAMESPACE|PAGE NAME}} {{lnt|NAMESPACE|PAGE NAME}}
Article {{la|ARTICLE}} {{lat|ARTICLE}}
Draft {{ld|DRAFT}} {{ldt|DRAFT}}
Template {{lt|TEMPLATE}} {{ltt|TEMPLATE}}
Wikipedia {{lw|PAGE}} {{lwt|PAGE}}
Wikipedia:Articles for deletion/ {{lafd|PAGE}}
User {{lu|PAGE}} {{lut|PAGE}}[1]
Category {{lc|PAGE}} {{lct|PAGE}}
File {{lf|FILE}} {{lft|FILE}}
Portal {{lp|PORTAL}} {{lpt|PORTAL}}
MediaWiki {{lm|MESSAGE}} {{lmt|MESSAGE}}
Help {{lh|PAGE}} {{lht|PAGE}}
Book {{lb|BOOK}} {{lbt|BOOK}}
TimedText {{lttxt|TIMEDTEXT}} {{lttxtt|TIMEDTEXT}}
Module {{lmd|MODULE}} {{lmdt|MODULE}}
  1. For a similar template for user accounts, see Template:user

Examples

Code Result
{{pagelinks|Category:Stubs}} Category:Stubs (edit | talk | history | links | watch | logs)
{{pagelinks|Category talk:Stubs}} Category talk:Stubs (edit | subject | history | links | watch | logs)
{{ln|Category|Stubs}} Category:Stubs (edit | talk | history | links | watch | logs)
{{lnt|Category|Stubs}} Category talk:Stubs (edit | category | history | links | watch | logs)
{{la|Article}} Article (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views)
{{lat|Article}} Talk:Article (edit | article | history | links | watch | logs)
{{ld|Draft}} Draft:Draft (edit | talk | history | links | watch | logs)
{{ldt|Draft}} Draft talk:Draft (edit | draft | history | links | watch | logs)
{{lt|Deprecated template}} Template:Deprecated template (edit | talk | history | links | watch | logs)
{{ltt|Deprecated template}} Template talk:Deprecated template (edit | template | history | links | watch | logs)
{{lu|Example}} User:Example (edit | talk | history | links | watch | logs)
{{lut|Example}} User talk:Example (edit | user page | history | links | watch | logs)
{{lw|About}} Wikipedia:About (edit | talk | history | links | watch | logs)
{{lwt|About}} Wikipedia talk:About (edit | project page | history | links | watch | logs)
{{lc|Stubs}} Category:Stubs (edit | talk | history | links | watch | logs)
{{lct|Stubs}} Category talk:Stubs (edit | category | history | links | watch | logs)
{{lf|1944 NormandyLST.jpg}} File:1944 NormandyLST.jpg (edit | talk | history | links | watch | logs)
{{lft|1944 NormandyLST.jpg}} File talk:1944 NormandyLST.jpg (edit | file | history | links | watch | logs)
{{lp|Television}} Portal:Television (edit | talk | history | links | watch | logs)
{{lpt|Television}} Portal talk:Television (edit | portal | history | links | watch | logs)
{{lm|Common.css}} MediaWiki:Common.css (edit | talk | history | links | watch | logs)
{{lmt|Common.css}} MediaWiki talk:Common.css (edit | message | history | links | watch | logs)
{{lb|Business}} Book:Business (edit | talk | history | links | watch | logs)
{{lbt|Business}} Book talk:Business (edit | book | history | links | watch | logs)

{{subst:ln|Category|Stubs}} results (or resulted) in this code:

{{lx|1=:{{ucfirst:Category}}:|2={{ucfirst:Stubs}}|3=:Category talk|4=talk}}

Note the important colon in 1=:, unnecessary (?) for other Lx namespaces.
Substituting both Lx and Ucfirst finally arrived at (line breaks added manually):

 <span class="plainlinksneverexpand">[[:Category:Stubs]] <tt>(</tt>
 [https://zoophilia.wiki/index.php?title=Category:Stubs&action=edit edit]<tt>|</tt>
 [[:Category talk:Stubs|talk]]<tt>|</tt>
 [https://zoophilia.wiki/index.php?title=Special:Whatlinkshere/:Category:Stubs&limit=999 links]<tt>|</tt>
 [https://zoophilia.wiki/index.php?title=Category:Stubs&action=history history]<tt>|</tt>
 [https://zoophilia.wiki/index.php?title=Category:Stubs&action=watch watch]<tt>)</tt></span>

See also

Template Example output
{{c}} Example
{{cl}} Category:Example
{{cls}} Cat:Example
Template Example output
{{clc}} Category:Example (0)
{{lc}} Category:Example (edit | talk | history | links | watch | logs)
{{lcs}} Category:Example(edit talk links history)