Template:Ln/doc: Difference between revisions

From Zoophilia Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
meta>Fuhghettaboutit
The documentation on this template series is utterly cryptic for the non-technical. Attempt to create human-readable description
Ookami (talk | contribs)
m 103 revisions imported
 
(66 intermediate revisions by 36 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
<!-- {{Interwikitmp-grp|V=1|wdy=|wnw=|wqt=|wsr=|wbk=|wsp=|cms=|Ln|Ln|updated=18:12, Friday 15 August 2008 (UTC)}} -->
{{Documentation subpage}}
This template, and other related templates listed below, produce a series of links for a particular page, generally in the form: <font color=#002BB8>Name&nbsp;of&nbsp;Page</font>&nbsp;(<font color=#002BB8>edit</font><span style="padding:.2em;">|</span><font color=#002BB8>talk</font><span style="padding:.2em;">|</span><font color=#002BB8>history</font><span style="padding:.2em;">|</span><font color=#002BB8>links</font><span style="padding:.2em;">|</span><font color=#002BB8>watch</font><span style="padding:.2em;">|</span><font color=#002BB8>logs</font>) though there are variations.
{{#switch: {{FULLPAGENAME}}
:The six links are explained below:
| Template:La = {{high-risk|361,000+}}
::<code>edit</code> – [[Help:Editing|edit]] the page;
| Template:Lc = {{for|lowercase formatting|Help:Magic words#Parser functions}}
::<code>talk</code> – access its [[Help:Using talk pages|talk page]] ;
}}
::<code>history</code> – access its [[Help:Edit history|edit history]];
This template and the other related templates listed below produce a series of links for a specified page that is generally, though not always, of the form:
::<code>links</code> – access the [[Help:What links here|what links here]] feature;
: {{color|#002BB8|Page}}&nbsp;({{color|#002BB8|edit}} | {{color|#002BB8|talk}} | {{color|#002BB8|history}} | {{color|#002BB8|links}} | {{color|#002BB8|watch}} | {{color|#002BB8|logs}})
::<code>watch</code> – add the page to one's [[Help:Watching pages|watchlist]]; and
The six links are:
::<code>log</code> – access its [[Help:Log|logs]].
: <code>edit</code> – [[Help:Editing|edit]] the page;
: <code>talk</code> – access its [[Help:Using talk pages|talk page]] ;
: <code>history</code> – access its [[Help:Edit history|edit history]];
: <code>links</code> – access the [[Help:What links here|what links here]] feature;
: <code>watch</code> – add the page to one's [[Help:Watching pages|watchlist]]; and
: <code>log</code> – access its [[Help:Log|logs]].
The major difference between the templates is the [[Wikipedia:Namespace|namespace]] of the page to which it is applied.
The major difference between the templates is the [[Wikipedia:Namespace|namespace]] of the page to which it is applied.


*General usage:
*General:
**{{pagelinks|Template:Pagelinks}} creates links for any page in any namespace.
** {{pagelinks|Template:Pagelinks}} creates links for any page in any namespace.
** {{lt|Ln}} creates links for pages in any subject namespace.
** {{lt|Ln}} creates links for pages in any subject namespace.
** {{lt|Lnt}} creates links for pages in any talk namespace.
** {{lt|Lnt}} creates links for pages in any talk namespace.
* The primary link (i.e., the first one, which links directly to the page) includes <code>&redirect=no</code>, so these templates behave correctly for redirects. You must still use a namespace–appropriate template when linking redirects.
* Do not use a leading colon for <code>Category</code> or <code>File</code> namespaces.


== Usage ==
== Usage ==
Line 26: Line 29:
|-
|-
|Article||{{tlp|la|ARTICLE}}||{{tlp|lat|ARTICLE}}
|Article||{{tlp|la|ARTICLE}}||{{tlp|lat|ARTICLE}}
|-
|Draft||{{tlp|ld|DRAFT}}||{{tlp|ldt|DRAFT}}
|-
|-
|Template||{{tlp|lt|TEMPLATE}}||{{tlp|ltt|TEMPLATE}}
|Template||{{tlp|lt|TEMPLATE}}||{{tlp|ltt|TEMPLATE}}
Line 33: Line 38:
|Wikipedia:Articles for deletion/||{{tlp|lafd|PAGE}}||&mdash;
|Wikipedia:Articles for deletion/||{{tlp|lafd|PAGE}}||&mdash;
|-
|-
|User||{{tlp|lu|PAGE}}||{{tlp|lut|PAGE}}
|User||{{tlp|lu|PAGE}}||{{tlp|lut|PAGE}}<ref>For a similar template for user accounts, see [[Template:user]]</ref>
|-
|-
|Category||{{tlp|lc|PAGE}}||{{tlp|lct|PAGE}}
|Category||{{tlp|lc|PAGE}}||{{tlp|lct|PAGE}}
Line 46: Line 51:
|-
|-
|Book||{{tlp|lb|BOOK}}||{{tlp|lbt|BOOK}}
|Book||{{tlp|lb|BOOK}}||{{tlp|lbt|BOOK}}
|-
|TimedText||{{tlp|lttxt|TIMEDTEXT}}||{{tlp|lttxtt|TIMEDTEXT}}
|-
|Module||{{tlp|lmd|MODULE}}||{{tlp|lmdt|MODULE}}
|}
|}


{{-}}
{{clear}}
 
{{reflist}}


== Examples ==
== Examples ==
Line 55: Line 66:
! Result
! Result
|- style="vertical-align:top;"
|- style="vertical-align:top;"
| {{tlp|pagelinks|Category:Stubs}} || {{pagelinks|Category:Stubs}}
| {{tlp|pagelinks|Category:Stubs}} || {{safesubst:<noinclude />pagelinks|Category:Stubs}}
|-
| {{tlp|pagelinks|Category talk:Stubs}} || {{safesubst:<noinclude />pagelinks|Category talk:Stubs}}
|-
| {{tlp|ln|<nowiki>Category|Stubs</nowiki>}} || {{safesubst:<noinclude />ln|Category|Stubs}}
|-
|-
| {{tlp|pagelinks|Category talk:Stubs}} || {{pagelinks|Category talk:Stubs}}
| {{tlp|lnt|<nowiki>Category|Stubs</nowiki>}}||{{safesubst:<noinclude />lnt|Category|Stubs}}
|-
|-
| {{tlp|ln|<nowiki>Category|Stubs</nowiki>}} || {{ln|Category|Stubs}}
| {{tlp|la|Article}}||{{safesubst:<noinclude />la|Article}}
|-
|-
| {{tlp|lnt|<nowiki>Category|Stubs</nowiki>}}||{{lnt|Category|Stubs}}
| {{tlp|lat|Article}}||{{safesubst:<noinclude />lat|Article}}
|-
|-
| {{tlp|la|Article}}||{{la|Article}}
| {{tlp|ld|Draft}}||{{safesubst:<noinclude />ld|Draft}}
|-
|-
| {{tlp|lat|Article}}||{{lat|Article}}
| {{tlp|ldt|Draft}}||{{safesubst:<noinclude />ldt|Draft}}
|-
|-
| {{tlp|lt|Tdeprecated}}||{{lt|Tdeprecated}}
| {{tlp|lt|Deprecated template}}||{{safesubst:<noinclude />lt|Deprecated template}}
|-
|-
| {{tlp|ltt|Tdeprecated}}||{{ltt|Tdeprecated}}
| {{tlp|ltt|Deprecated template}}||{{safesubst:<noinclude />ltt|Deprecated template}}
|-
|-
| {{tlp|lu|Example}}||{{lu|Example}}
| {{tlp|lu|Example}}||{{safesubst:<noinclude />lu|Example}}
|-
|-
| {{tlp|lut|Example}}||{{lut|Example}}
| {{tlp|lut|Example}}||{{safesubst:<noinclude />lut|Example}}
|-
|-
| {{tlp|lw|About}}||{{lw|About}}
| {{tlp|lw|About}}||{{safesubst:<noinclude />lw|About}}
|-
|-
| {{tlp|lwt|About}}||{{lwt|About}}
| {{tlp|lwt|About}}||{{safesubst:<noinclude />lwt|About}}
|-
|-
| {{tlp|lc|Stubs}}||{{lc|Stubs}}
| {{tlp|lc|Stubs}}||{{safesubst:<noinclude />lc|Stubs}}
|-
|-
| {{tlp|lct|Stubs}}||{{lct|Stubs}}
| {{tlp|lct|Stubs}}||{{safesubst:<noinclude />lct|Stubs}}
|-
|-
| {{tlp|lf|1944 NormandyLST.jpg}}||{{lf|1944 NormandyLST.jpg}}
| {{tlp|lf|1944 NormandyLST.jpg}}||{{safesubst:<noinclude />lf|1944 NormandyLST.jpg}}
|-
|-
| {{tlp|lft|1944 NormandyLST.jpg}}||{{lft|1944 NormandyLST.jpg}}
| {{tlp|lft|1944 NormandyLST.jpg}}||{{safesubst:<noinclude />lft|1944 NormandyLST.jpg}}
|-
|-
| {{tlp|lp|Television}}||{{lp|Television}}
| {{tlp|lp|Television}}||{{safesubst:<noinclude />lp|Television}}
|-
|-
| {{tlp|lpt|Television}}||{{lpt|Television}}
| {{tlp|lpt|Television}}||{{safesubst:<noinclude />lpt|Television}}
|-
|-
| {{tlp|lm|Common.css}}||{{lm|Common.css}}
| {{tlp|lm|Common.css}}||{{safesubst:<noinclude />lm|Common.css}}
|-
|-
| {{tlp|lmt|Common.css}}||{{lmt|Common.css}}
| {{tlp|lmt|Common.css}}||{{safesubst:<noinclude />lmt|Common.css}}
|-
|-
| {{tlp|lb|Business}}||{{lb|Business}}
| {{tlp|lb|Business}}||{{safesubst:<noinclude />lb|Business}}
|-
|-
| {{tlp|lbt|Business}}||{{lbt|Business}}
| {{tlp|lbt|Business}}||{{safesubst:<noinclude />lbt|Business}}
|}
|}


<code><nowiki>{{subst:ln|Category|Stubs}}</nowiki></code> results (or resulted) in this code:
<code><nowiki>{{subst:ln|Category|Stubs}}</nowiki></code> results (or resulted) in this code:


<code><nowiki>{{lx|1={{ucfirst:Category}}:|2={{ucfirst:Stubs}}|3=:Category talk|4=talk}}</nowiki></code>
<code><nowiki>{{lx|1=:{{ucfirst:Category}}:|2={{ucfirst:Stubs}}|3=:Category talk|4=talk}}</nowiki></code>


Note the important colon in <code>1=:</code>, unnecessary (?) for other Lx namespaces.<br />
Substituting both Lx and Ucfirst finally arrived at (line breaks added manually):
Substituting both Lx and Ucfirst finally arrived at (line breaks added manually):


<pre>
{{#tag:pre|
  <span class="plainlinksneverexpand">[{{fullurl:Category:Stubs|redirect=no}} Category:Stubs] <tt>(</tt>
  <span class="plainlinksneverexpand">[[:Category:Stubs]] <tt>(</tt>
  [{{fullurl:Category:Stubs|action=edit}} edit]<tt>&#124;</tt>
  [{{fullurl::Category:Stubs|action=edit}} edit]<tt>&#124;</tt>
  [[:Category talk:Stubs|talk]]<tt>&#124;</tt>
  [[:Category talk:Stubs|talk]]<tt>&#124;</tt>
  [{{fullurl:Special:Whatlinkshere/:Category:Stubs|limit=999}} links]<tt>&#124;</tt>
  [{{fullurl:Special:Whatlinkshere/:Category:Stubs|limit=999}} links]<tt>&#124;</tt>
  [{{fullurl:Category:Stubs|action=history}} history]<tt>&#124;</tt>
  [{{fullurl::Category:Stubs|action=history}} history]<tt>&#124;</tt>
  [{{fullurl:Category:Stubs|action=watch}} watch]<tt>)</tt></span>
  [{{fullurl::Category:Stubs|action=watch}} watch]<tt>)</tt></span>|style=overflow: auto}}
</pre>
 
<span class="plainlinks nourlexpansion lx">[//en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Category:Stubs&redirect=no Category:Stubs] <tt>(</tt>
[//en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Category:Stubs&action=edit edit]<tt>&#124;</tt>[[:Category talk:Stubs|talk]]<tt>&#124;</tt>[//en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Category:Stubs&action=history history]<tt>&#124;</tt>[//en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Special:Whatlinkshere/Category:Stubs&limit=999 links]<tt>&#124;</tt>[//en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Category:Stubs&action=watch watch]<tt>&#124;</tt>[//en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Special:Log&page=Category%3AStubs logs]<tt>)</tt></span>


== See also ==
== See also ==
*{{Lts|lag}} , same as {{tl|la}} with a link to the google search
*{{Lts|lag}} same as {{tl|la}} with a link to the google search
*{{Lts|laabbr}} abbreviated form of La: shows letters instead of words
*{{Lts|la-abbr}} abbreviated form of La: shows letters instead of words
*{{Lts|al}} provides edit/history links for both article and talk page
*{{Lts|al}} provides edit/history links for both article and talk page
*{{Lts|userlinks}}, provides additional links to user's contributions history etc.
*{{Lts|userlinks}} provides additional links to user's contributions history etc.
*{{Lts|Lcs}} comparison categories
*{{Lts|Lcs}} comparison categories
*{{Lts|Lps}} comparison Wikipedia
*{{Lts|Lps}} comparison Wikipedia
Line 129: Line 141:
*{{Lts|Tlsp}}
*{{Lts|Tlsp}}
*{{Lts|Tlx}} comparison parameters
*{{Lts|Tlx}} comparison parameters
*{{Lts|Ultce}}
*{{Lcs|Internal link templates}}
*{{Lcs|Internal link templates}}
<includeonly>
*{{Lts|Rfplinks}}
[[Category:Internal link templates|{{PAGENAME}}]]
{{Internal category-link templates}}
[[Category:Articles for deletion templates|{{PAGENAME}}]]
<includeonly>{{sandbox other||
 
[[Category:Pagelinks templates]]
[[es:Plantilla:Ln]]
}}</includeonly>
[[ur:سانچہ:Ln]]
</includeonly>

Latest revision as of 04:43, 3 September 2020

This template and the other related templates listed below produce a series of links for a specified page that is generally, though not always, of the form:

Page (edit | talk | history | links | watch | logs)

The six links are:

editedit the page;
talk – access its talk page ;
history – access its edit history;
links – access the what links here feature;
watch – add the page to one's watchlist; and
log – access its logs.

The major difference between the templates is the namespace of the page to which it is applied.

Usage

Namespace Link to subject page Link to talk page
General {{pagelinks|FULL PAGE NAME}}
Same as for subject page
{{ln|NAMESPACE|PAGE NAME}} {{lnt|NAMESPACE|PAGE NAME}}
Article {{la|ARTICLE}} {{lat|ARTICLE}}
Draft {{ld|DRAFT}} {{ldt|DRAFT}}
Template {{lt|TEMPLATE}} {{ltt|TEMPLATE}}
Wikipedia {{lw|PAGE}} {{lwt|PAGE}}
Wikipedia:Articles for deletion/ {{lafd|PAGE}}
User {{lu|PAGE}} {{lut|PAGE}}[1]
Category {{lc|PAGE}} {{lct|PAGE}}
File {{lf|FILE}} {{lft|FILE}}
Portal {{lp|PORTAL}} {{lpt|PORTAL}}
MediaWiki {{lm|MESSAGE}} {{lmt|MESSAGE}}
Help {{lh|PAGE}} {{lht|PAGE}}
Book {{lb|BOOK}} {{lbt|BOOK}}
TimedText {{lttxt|TIMEDTEXT}} {{lttxtt|TIMEDTEXT}}
Module {{lmd|MODULE}} {{lmdt|MODULE}}
  1. For a similar template for user accounts, see Template:user

Examples

Code Result
{{pagelinks|Category:Stubs}} Category:Stubs (edit | talk | history | links | watch | logs)
{{pagelinks|Category talk:Stubs}} Category talk:Stubs (edit | subject | history | links | watch | logs)
{{ln|Category|Stubs}} Category:Stubs (edit | talk | history | links | watch | logs)
{{lnt|Category|Stubs}} Category talk:Stubs (edit | category | history | links | watch | logs)
{{la|Article}} Article (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views)
{{lat|Article}} Talk:Article (edit | article | history | links | watch | logs)
{{ld|Draft}} Draft:Draft (edit | talk | history | links | watch | logs)
{{ldt|Draft}} Draft talk:Draft (edit | draft | history | links | watch | logs)
{{lt|Deprecated template}} Template:Deprecated template (edit | talk | history | links | watch | logs)
{{ltt|Deprecated template}} Template talk:Deprecated template (edit | template | history | links | watch | logs)
{{lu|Example}} User:Example (edit | talk | history | links | watch | logs)
{{lut|Example}} User talk:Example (edit | user page | history | links | watch | logs)
{{lw|About}} Wikipedia:About (edit | talk | history | links | watch | logs)
{{lwt|About}} Wikipedia talk:About (edit | project page | history | links | watch | logs)
{{lc|Stubs}} Category:Stubs (edit | talk | history | links | watch | logs)
{{lct|Stubs}} Category talk:Stubs (edit | category | history | links | watch | logs)
{{lf|1944 NormandyLST.jpg}} File:1944 NormandyLST.jpg (edit | talk | history | links | watch | logs)
{{lft|1944 NormandyLST.jpg}} File talk:1944 NormandyLST.jpg (edit | file | history | links | watch | logs)
{{lp|Television}} Portal:Television (edit | talk | history | links | watch | logs)
{{lpt|Television}} Portal talk:Television (edit | portal | history | links | watch | logs)
{{lm|Common.css}} MediaWiki:Common.css (edit | talk | history | links | watch | logs)
{{lmt|Common.css}} MediaWiki talk:Common.css (edit | message | history | links | watch | logs)
{{lb|Business}} Book:Business (edit | talk | history | links | watch | logs)
{{lbt|Business}} Book talk:Business (edit | book | history | links | watch | logs)

{{subst:ln|Category|Stubs}} results (or resulted) in this code:

{{lx|1=:{{ucfirst:Category}}:|2={{ucfirst:Stubs}}|3=:Category talk|4=talk}}

Note the important colon in 1=:, unnecessary (?) for other Lx namespaces.
Substituting both Lx and Ucfirst finally arrived at (line breaks added manually):

 <span class="plainlinksneverexpand">[[:Category:Stubs]] <tt>(</tt>
 [https://zoophilia.wiki/index.php?title=Category:Stubs&action=edit edit]<tt>|</tt>
 [[:Category talk:Stubs|talk]]<tt>|</tt>
 [https://zoophilia.wiki/index.php?title=Special:Whatlinkshere/:Category:Stubs&limit=999 links]<tt>|</tt>
 [https://zoophilia.wiki/index.php?title=Category:Stubs&action=history history]<tt>|</tt>
 [https://zoophilia.wiki/index.php?title=Category:Stubs&action=watch watch]<tt>)</tt></span>

See also

Template Example output
{{c}} Example
{{cl}} Category:Example
{{cls}} Cat:Example
Template Example output
{{clc}} Category:Example (0)
{{lc}} Category:Example (edit | talk | history | links | watch | logs)
{{lcs}} Category:Example(edit talk links history)