Template:Module rating/doc: Difference between revisions

From Zoophilia Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
meta>Christian75
Example for parameter transclusions
meta>Christian75
Undid revision 572186787 by Christian75 (talk) Already covered with template:High-risk (but was undocumented)
Line 9: Line 9:


{{pre|{{tlx|module rating|''rating''}}}}
{{pre|{{tlx|module rating|''rating''}}}}
With number of transclusions for protected modules:
{{pre|{{tlx|module rating|protection|3=transclusions=<number>}}}}


Without categories:
Without categories:
Line 34: Line 30:
|-
|-
| <code>protected</code> || <code>protect</code><br/><code>p</code> || {{module rating|protected|nocat=true}}
| <code>protected</code> || <code>protect</code><br/><code>p</code> || {{module rating|protected|nocat=true}}
|-
| <code>transclusions=</code> || || {{module rating|protected|transclusions=1,000,000|nocat=true}}
|-
|-
|}
|}

Revision as of 13:23, 9 September 2013

This template is used to rate Lua modules by quality. It is placed at the top of the module's /doc subpage. It produces a message informing users about the rating system, and it also places the module into a tracking category.

Usage

Basic usage:

{{module rating|rating}}

Without categories:

{{module rating|rating|nocat=true}}

Ratings

The rating should be placed in the first positional parameter. There are five different ratings: pre-alpha, alpha, beta, release, and protected. There are also short alias codes for each of the ratings.

Rating Aliases Result
pre-alpha prealpha
pa
Error: {{Module rating}} must be placed in the Module namespace.
alpha a Error: {{Module rating}} must be placed in the Module namespace.
beta b Error: {{Module rating}} must be placed in the Module namespace.
release r
general
g
Error: {{Module rating}} must be placed in the Module namespace.
protected protect
p
Error: {{Module rating}} must be placed in the Module namespace.

Categories

The template will put modules in one of the following categories, according to the rating specified:

These categories are suppressed on pages ending with /doc. To suppress categories on all pages, you can use the code |nocat=true.

See also