Template:Convert/list of units/extra: Difference between revisions

From Zoophilia Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
meta>Jimp
No edit summary
meta>Jimp
No edit summary
Line 1: Line 1:
{|class=prettytable
<noinclude>{|class=prettytable</noinclude>
|-
!colspan=6|<big>Pressure</big>
!colspan=6|<big>Pressure</big>
|-
|-
Line 25: Line 26:
{{convert/list of units/item|inHg}}‎
{{convert/list of units/item|inHg}}‎
{{convert/list of units/item|psi}}‎
{{convert/list of units/item|psi}}‎
|}
{|class=wikitable
|-
|-
!colspan=4|<big>Torque</big>
!colspan=6|<big>Torque</big>
|-
|-
!unit
!unit
!code<br>(alternative)
!code
!
!notes
!notes
!
!
|-
|-
|rowspan=2|Newton metre
|rowspan=2|newton metre
|N·m  (N.m)  
|N·m  (N.m)
|
|rowspan=2|Use <code>N·m</code> or <code>N.m</code> to get the mid-dot.
|rowspan=2|Use <code>N·m</code> or <code>N.m</code> to get the mid-dot.
|rowspan=2|
|
|-
|-
|Nm
|Nm
|
|
|-
|-
|Conversions can go to and from the following units.
|colspan=6|Torque conversions can go to and from the following units.
*foot-poundal  
*foot-poundal  
*foot-pound force
*foot-pound force
Line 47: Line 53:
*inch-ounce force
*inch-ounce force
Codes, abbreviations and conversion factors (but to N·m in this case) are the same as with the corresponding energy units as listed above.
Codes, abbreviations and conversion factors (but to N·m in this case) are the same as with the corresponding energy units as listed above.
|}
{|class=wikitable
|-
|-
!colspan=4|<big>Fuel efficency</big>
!colspan=6|<big>Fuel efficency</big>
|-
|-
!unit
!unit
!code<br>(alternative)
!code<br>(alternative)
!
!notes
!notes
!combos
!
!combinations
|-
|-
|kilometres per litre
|kilometres per litre
|km/l (km/L)
|km/l (km/L)
|
|Use <code>km/L</code> to get "km/L"
|Use <code>km/L</code> to get "km/L"
|
|
|
*km/l mpgimp
*km/l mpgimp
Line 67: Line 74:
|litres per 100 kilometres
|litres per 100 kilometres
|l/100 km (L/100 km)
|l/100 km (L/100 km)
|
|Use <code>L/100 km</code> to get "L/100 km"
|Use <code>L/100 km</code> to get "L/100 km"
|
|
|
*l/100 km mpgimp
*l/100 km mpgimp
Line 74: Line 83:
|litres per kilometre
|litres per kilometre
|l/km (L/km)
|l/km (L/km)
|
|Use <code>L/km</code> to get "L/km"
|Use <code>L/km</code> to get "L/km"
|
|
|
*l/km impgal/mi
*l/km impgal/mi
Line 81: Line 92:
|miles per imperial gallon
|miles per imperial gallon
|mpgimp
|mpgimp
|
|
|
|
|
|
Line 87: Line 100:
|miles per US gallon
|miles per US gallon
|mpgus (mpgUS, mpgU.S.)
|mpgus (mpgUS, mpgU.S.)
|
|Use <code>mpgUS</code> to get "US"<br>
|Use <code>mpgUS</code> to get "US"<br>
Use <code>mpgU.S.</code> to get "U.S."<br>
Use <code>mpgU.S.</code> to get "U.S."<br>
<code>mpgus</code> will give "U.S." if spelling is<br>
<code>mpgus</code> will give "U.S." if spelling is<br>
set to US & "US" otherwise  
set to US & "US" otherwise  
|
|
|
*mpgus mpgimp
*mpgus mpgimp
Line 96: Line 111:
|imperial gallons per mile
|imperial gallons per mile
|impgal/mi
|impgal/mi
|
|
|
|
|
|
Line 102: Line 119:
|US gallons per mile
|US gallons per mile
|usgal/mi (USgal/mi, U.S.gal/mi)
|usgal/mi (USgal/mi, U.S.gal/mi)
|
|As above with the <code>us</code> vs <code>US</code> vs <code>U.S.</code>
|As above with the <code>us</code> vs <code>US</code> vs <code>U.S.</code>
|
|
|
*usgal/mi
*usgal/mi
|-
|-
|colspan=4|The <code>mpgUS</code>, <code>mpgU.S.</code>, <code>USgal/mi</code> vs <code>U.S.gal/mi</code>, <code>km/L</code>, <code>L/100 km</code> and <code>L/km</code> variants work within combinations also (making 36 combinations in total).
|colspan=6|The <code>mpgUS</code>, <code>mpgU.S.</code>, <code>USgal/mi</code> vs <code>U.S.gal/mi</code>, <code>km/L</code>, <code>L/100 km</code> and <code>L/km</code> variants work within combinations also (making 36 combinations in total).
|}
<noinclude>|}</noinclude>

Revision as of 08:44, 17 December 2007

Template:Convert/list of units/itemTemplate:Convert/list of units/itemTemplate:Convert/list of units/itemTemplate:Convert/list of units/itemTemplate:Convert/list of units/itemTemplate:Convert/list of units/itemTemplate:Convert/list of units/itemTemplate:Convert/list of units/itemTemplate:Convert/list of units/itemTemplate:Convert/list of units/itemTemplate:Convert/list of units/itemTemplate:Convert/list of units/itemTemplate:Convert/list of units/itemTemplate:Convert/list of units/itemTemplate:Convert/list of units/itemTemplate:Convert/list of units/item
Pressure
unit code abbreviation conversion factor/Pa
Torque
unit code notes
newton metre N·m (N.m) Use N·m or N.m to get the mid-dot.
Nm
Torque conversions can go to and from the following units.
  • foot-poundal
  • foot-pound force
  • inch-pound force
  • inch-ounce force

Codes, abbreviations and conversion factors (but to N·m in this case) are the same as with the corresponding energy units as listed above.

Fuel efficency
unit code
(alternative)
notes combinations
kilometres per litre km/l (km/L) Use km/L to get "km/L"
  • km/l mpgimp
  • km/l mpgus
litres per 100 kilometres l/100 km (L/100 km) Use L/100 km to get "L/100 km"
  • l/100 km mpgimp
  • l/100 km mpgus
litres per kilometre l/km (L/km) Use L/km to get "L/km"
  • l/km impgal/mi
  • l/km usgal/mi
miles per imperial gallon mpgimp
  • mpgimp mpgus
miles per US gallon mpgus (mpgUS, mpgU.S.) Use mpgUS to get "US"

Use mpgU.S. to get "U.S."
mpgus will give "U.S." if spelling is
set to US & "US" otherwise

  • mpgus mpgimp
imperial gallons per mile impgal/mi
  • impgal/mi
US gallons per mile usgal/mi (USgal/mi, U.S.gal/mi) As above with the us vs US vs U.S.
  • usgal/mi
The mpgUS, mpgU.S., USgal/mi vs U.S.gal/mi, km/L, L/100 km and L/km variants work within combinations also (making 36 combinations in total).