Template:Ln/doc: Difference between revisions

From Zoophilia Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
meta>B
++
meta>PleaseStand
Clean up documentation
Line 1: Line 1:
<!-- {{Interwikitmp-grp|V=1|wdy=|wnw=|wqt=|wsr=|wbk=|wsp=|cms=|Ln|Ln|updated=18:12, Friday 15 August 2008 (UTC)}} -->
<!-- {{Interwikitmp-grp|V=1|wdy=|wnw=|wqt=|wsr=|wbk=|wsp=|cms=|Ln|Ln|updated=18:12, Friday 15 August 2008 (UTC)}} -->
*Generic:
*General:
**{{pagelinks|template:pagelinks}} creates a link to any page in any namespace or talk namespace
**{{pagelinks|Template:Pagelinks}} creates links for any page in any namespace.
*general:
*** Also known as [[Template:Ln2]]
** {{lt|Ln}} creates a link and additional links to a page of a namespace.
** {{lt|Ln}} creates links for pages in any subject namespace.
** {{lt|Lnt}} creates a link to the talk page of a page.
** {{lt|Lnt}} creates links for pages in any talk namespace.
*article:
*Article:
** {{lt|La}}
** {{lt|La}}
** {{lt|Lat}}
** {{lt|Lat}}
*template:
*Template:
** {{lt|Lt}}
** {{lt|Lt}}
** {{lt|Ltt}}
** {{lt|Ltt}}
Line 14: Line 14:
== Usage ==
== Usage ==
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
!Namespace!! Link to page !! Link to talk page
!Namespace!! Link to subject page !! Link to talk page
|-
|-
|Generic||{{tlp|ln|<nowiki>NAMESPACE|PAGE NAME</nowiki>}}||{{tlp|lnt|<nowiki>NAMESPACE|PAGE NAME</nowiki>}}
| rowspan=2 | General||{{tlp|pagelinks|FULL PAGE NAME}}<br/>||Same as for subject page
|-
|-
|Alternate generic||colspan=2|{{tlp|pagelinks|PAGE NAME}} (works in any namespace for pages or talk pages)
|{{tlp|ln|<nowiki>NAMESPACE|PAGE NAME</nowiki>}}||{{tlp|lnt|<nowiki>NAMESPACE|PAGE NAME</nowiki>}}
|-
|-
|Article||{{tlp|la|ARTICLE}}||{{tlp|lat|ARTICLE}}
|Article||{{tlp|la|ARTICLE}}||{{tlp|lat|ARTICLE}}
Line 48: Line 48:
! Result
! Result
|- style="vertical-align:top;"
|- style="vertical-align:top;"
| {{tlp|pagelinks|Category:Stubs}} || {{pagelinks|Category:Stubs}}
|-
| {{tlp|pagelinks|Category talk:Stubs}} || {{pagelinks|Category talk:Stubs}}
|-
| {{tlp|ln|<nowiki>Category|Stubs</nowiki>}} || {{ln|Category|Stubs}}
| {{tlp|ln|<nowiki>Category|Stubs</nowiki>}} || {{ln|Category|Stubs}}
|-
|-

Revision as of 18:01, 26 June 2010

etc.

Usage

Namespace Link to subject page Link to talk page
General {{pagelinks|FULL PAGE NAME}}
Same as for subject page
{{ln|NAMESPACE|PAGE NAME}} {{lnt|NAMESPACE|PAGE NAME}}
Article {{la|ARTICLE}} {{lat|ARTICLE}}
Template {{lt|TEMPLATE}} {{ltt|TEMPLATE}}
Wikipedia {{lw|PAGE}} {{lwt|PAGE}}
User {{lu|PAGE}} {{lut|PAGE}}
Category {{lc|PAGE}} {{lct|PAGE}}
File {{lf|FILE}} {{lft|FILE}}
Portal {{lp|PORTAL}} {{lpt|PORTAL}}
MediaWiki {{lm|MESSAGE}} {{lmt|MESSAGE}}
Help {{lh|PAGE}} {{lht|PAGE}}
Book {{lb|BOOK}} {{lbt|BOOK}}

Examples

Code Result
{{pagelinks|Category:Stubs}} Category:Stubs (edit | talk | history | links | watch | logs)
{{pagelinks|Category talk:Stubs}} Category talk:Stubs (edit | subject | history | links | watch | logs)
{{ln|Category|Stubs}} Category:Stubs (edit | talk | history | links | watch | logs)
{{lnt|Category|Stubs}} Category talk:Stubs (edit | category | history | links | watch | logs)
{{la|Article}} Article (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views)
{{lat|Article}} Talk:Article (edit | article | history | links | watch | logs)
{{lt|Tdeprecated}} Template:Tdeprecated (edit | talk | history | links | watch | logs)
{{ltt|Tdeprecated}} Template talk:Tdeprecated (edit | template | history | links | watch | logs)
{{lu|Example}} User:Example (edit | talk | history | links | watch | logs)
{{lut|Example}} User talk:Example (edit | user page | history | links | watch | logs)
{{lw|About}} Wikipedia:About (edit | talk | history | links | watch | logs)
{{lwt|About}} Wikipedia talk:About (edit | project page | history | links | watch | logs)
{{lc|Stubs}} Category:Stubs (edit | talk | history | links | watch | logs)
{{lct|Stubs}} Category talk:Stubs (edit | category | history | links | watch | logs)
{{lf|Edit Summary-2.png}} File:Edit Summary-2.png (edit | talk | history | links | watch | logs)
{{lft|Edit Summary-2.png}} File talk:Edit Summary-2.png (edit | file | history | links | watch | logs)
{{lp|Television}} Portal:Television (edit | talk | history | links | watch | logs)
{{lpt|Television}} Portal talk:Television (edit | portal | history | links | watch | logs)
{{lm|Common.css}} MediaWiki:Common.css (edit | talk | history | links | watch | logs)
{{lmt|Common.css}} MediaWiki talk:Common.css (edit | message | history | links | watch | logs)
{{lb|Business}} Book:Business (edit | talk | history | links | watch | logs)
{{lbt|Business}} Book talk:Business (edit | book | history | links | watch | logs)

{{subst:ln|Category|Stubs}} results (or resulted) in this code:

{{lx|1=:{{ucfirst:Category}}:|2={{ucfirst:Stubs}}|3=:Category talk|4=talk}}

Note the important colon in 1=:, unnecessary (?) for other Lx namespaces.
Substituting both Lx and Ucfirst finally arrived at (line breaks added manually):

 <span class="plainlinksneverexpand">[[:Category:Stubs]] <tt>(</tt>
 [{{fullurl::Category:Stubs|action=edit}} edit]<tt>|</tt>
 [[:Category talk:Stubs|talk]]<tt>|</tt>
 [{{fullurl:Special:Whatlinkshere/:Category:Stubs|limit=999}} links]<tt>|</tt>
 [{{fullurl::Category:Stubs|action=history}} history]<tt>|</tt>
 [{{fullurl::Category:Stubs|action=watch}} watch]<tt>)</tt></span>

See also