Zoophilia Wiki:WikiProject Geographical coordinates/globe:: Difference between revisions
From Zoophilia Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
meta>Stepheng3 (sample in tabular format) |
meta>Stepheng3 (examples from Template:Coord/doc with type: removed) |
||
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
! Result | ! Result | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[moon]] | ||
| <nowiki>{{coord|0|40|26.69|N|23|28|22.69|E|globe:moon}}</nowiki> | | <code><nowiki>{{coord|0|40|26.69|N|23|28|22.69|E|globe:moon}}</nowiki></code> | ||
| {{coord|0|40|26.69|N|23|28|22.69|E|globe:moon}} | | {{coord|0|40|26.69|N|23|28|22.69|E|globe:moon}} | ||
|- | |||
| [[mars]] | |||
| <code><nowiki>{{coord|22.697|N|48.222|W|globe:mars}}</nowiki></code> | |||
| {{coord|22.697|N|48.222|W|globe:mars}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[venus]] | |||
| <code><nowiki>{{coord|5|S|351|E|globe:venus}}</nowiki></code> | |||
| {{coord|5|S|351|E|globe:venus}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 15:48, 16 October 2009
The globe:
parameter indicates a non-terrestrial location, that is, one on a world other than Earth. Legal values include: Moon, Mars, Venus, Mercury. For example:
G | Markup | Result |
---|---|---|
moon | {{coord|0|40|26.69|N|23|28|22.69|E|globe:moon}}
|
Lua error: callParserFunction: function "#coordinates" was not found. |
mars | {{coord|22.697|N|48.222|W|globe:mars}}
|
Lua error: callParserFunction: function "#coordinates" was not found. |
venus | {{coord|5|S|351|E|globe:venus}}
|
Lua error: callParserFunction: function "#coordinates" was not found. |
When globe:
is specified, {{coord}} does not assume a specific reference system (in contrast with Earth's WGS84). Only limited mapping is available for the Moon and Mars and none for other bodies. For celestial coordinates, use {{Sky}} instead.