Zoophilia Wiki:WikiProject Geographical coordinates/globe:: Difference between revisions
From Zoophilia Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
meta>Stepheng3 (meaningful examples) |
meta>Stepheng3 (add earth, ganymede, and titan (with examples)) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The <code>globe:</code> parameter indicates | The <code>globe:</code> parameter indicates the planet or natural satellite upon which the coordinates reside. Apart from ''[[earth]]'' (the default), legal values include: ''[[moon]]'', ''[[mars]]'', ''[[venus]]'', ''[[Mercury (planet)|mercury]]'', ''[[Ganymede (moon)|ganymede]]'', and ''[[Titan (moon)|titan]]. | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
! Markup | ! Markup | ||
! Result | ! Result | ||
|- | |||
| [[Kittu (crater)|Kittu Crater]] | |||
| ganymede | |||
| <code><nowiki>{{coord|0.4|N|334.6|W|globe:ganymede}}</nowiki></code> | |||
| {{coord|0.4|N|334.6|W|globe:ganymede}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Viking 2]] lander | |||
| mars | |||
| <code><nowiki>{{coord|48.269|N|225.990|W|globe:mars}}</nowiki></code> | |||
| {{coord|48.269|N|225.990|W|globe:mars}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Mozart (crater)|Mozart Crater]] | |||
| mercury | |||
| <code><nowiki>{{coord|8|N|190.5|W|globe:mercury}}</nowiki></code> | |||
| {{coord|8|N|190.5|W|globe:mercury}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Apollo 11]] lander | | [[Apollo 11]] lander | ||
| | | moon | ||
| <code><nowiki>{{coord|0|40|26.69|N|23|28|22.69|E|globe:moon}}</nowiki></code> | | <code><nowiki>{{coord|0|40|26.69|N|23|28|22.69|E|globe:moon}}</nowiki></code> | ||
| {{coord|0|40|26.69|N|23|28|22.69|E|globe:moon}} | | {{coord|0|40|26.69|N|23|28|22.69|E|globe:moon}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Ksa (crater)|Ksa Crater]] | ||
| | | titan | ||
| <code><nowiki>{{coord| | | <code><nowiki>{{coord|14.0|N|65.4|W|globe:titan}}</nowiki></code> | ||
| {{coord| | | {{coord|14.0|N|65.4|W|globe:titan}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Venera 13]] lander | | [[Venera 13]] lander | ||
| | | venus | ||
| <code><nowiki>{{coord|7.5|S|303|E|globe:venus}}</nowiki></code> | | <code><nowiki>{{coord|7.5|S|303|E|globe:venus}}</nowiki></code> | ||
| {{coord|7.5|S|303|E|globe:venus}} | | {{coord|7.5|S|303|E|globe:venus}} | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 08:52, 22 October 2009
The globe:
parameter indicates the planet or natural satellite upon which the coordinates reside. Apart from earth (the default), legal values include: moon, mars, venus, mercury, ganymede, and titan.
Subject | G | Markup | Result |
---|---|---|---|
Kittu Crater | ganymede | {{coord|0.4|N|334.6|W|globe:ganymede}}
|
Lua error: callParserFunction: function "#coordinates" was not found. |
Viking 2 lander | mars | {{coord|48.269|N|225.990|W|globe:mars}}
|
Lua error: callParserFunction: function "#coordinates" was not found. |
Mozart Crater | mercury | {{coord|8|N|190.5|W|globe:mercury}}
|
Lua error: callParserFunction: function "#coordinates" was not found. |
Apollo 11 lander | moon | {{coord|0|40|26.69|N|23|28|22.69|E|globe:moon}}
|
Lua error: callParserFunction: function "#coordinates" was not found. |
Ksa Crater | titan | {{coord|14.0|N|65.4|W|globe:titan}}
|
Lua error: callParserFunction: function "#coordinates" was not found. |
Venera 13 lander | venus | {{coord|7.5|S|303|E|globe:venus}}
|
Lua error: callParserFunction: function "#coordinates" was not found. |
When globe:
is specified, {{coord}} does not assume a specific reference system (in contrast with Earth's WGS84). Only limited mapping is available for the Moon and Mars and none for other bodies. For celestial coordinates, use {{Sky}} instead.