Template:Coord-doc-dim: Difference between revisions
From Zoophilia Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
meta>Stepheng3 correction based on testing |
meta>Stepheng3 add hemisphere example; format examples into a wikitable, sorted from large to small |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
An alternative to <code>scale:</code>, <code>dim:</code> defines the [[diameter]] of a circle in meters centered on the coordinate. The Geo Hack mapping tool selects map scales best able to display the circle. <code>dim:</code> is particularly useful when geo-coding linear features and areas. <code>scale:</code> overrides <code>dim:</code> when both are set. | An alternative to <code>scale:</code>, <code>dim:</code> defines the [[diameter]] of a circle in meters centered on the coordinate. The Geo Hack mapping tool selects map scales best able to display the circle. <code>dim:</code> is particularly useful when geo-coding linear features and areas. <code>scale:</code> overrides <code>dim:</code> when both are set. | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ Samples | |||
! Subject | |||
! Markup | |||
! D | |||
! Result | |||
|- | |||
| [[Western Hemisphere]] | |||
| <nowiki>{{coord|0|N|90|W|dim:10000000}}</nowiki> | |||
|align=right| 10000000 | |||
| {{coord|0|N|90|W|dim:10000000}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ohio]] | |||
| <nowiki>{{coord|40.5|-82.5|dim:400000}}</nowiki> | |||
|align=right| 400000 | |||
| {{coord|40.5|-82.5|dim:400000}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Dresden]] | |||
| <nowiki>{{coord|51.033|13.73|dim:20000}}</nowiki> | |||
|align=right| 20000 | |||
| {{coord|51.033|13.73|dim:20000}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Statue of Liberty]] | |||
| <nowiki>{{coord|40.6892|-74.0445|dim:100}}</nowiki> | |||
|align=right| 100 | |||
| {{coord|40.6892|-74.0445|dim:100}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Mill Ends Park]] | |||
| <nowiki>{{coord|45.516194|-122.673226|dim:0.6}}</nowiki> | |||
|align=right| 0.61 | |||
| {{coord|45.516194|-122.673226|dim:0.6}} | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
Revision as of 23:23, 14 October 2009
An alternative to scale:, dim: defines the diameter of a circle in meters centered on the coordinate. The Geo Hack mapping tool selects map scales best able to display the circle. dim: is particularly useful when geo-coding linear features and areas. scale: overrides dim: when both are set.
| Subject | Markup | D | Result |
|---|---|---|---|
| Western Hemisphere | {{coord|0|N|90|W|dim:10000000}} | 10000000 | Lua error: callParserFunction: function "#coordinates" was not found. |
| Ohio | {{coord|40.5|-82.5|dim:400000}} | 400000 | Lua error: callParserFunction: function "#coordinates" was not found. |
| Dresden | {{coord|51.033|13.73|dim:20000}} | 20000 | Lua error: callParserFunction: function "#coordinates" was not found. |
| Statue of Liberty | {{coord|40.6892|-74.0445|dim:100}} | 100 | Lua error: callParserFunction: function "#coordinates" was not found. |
| Mill Ends Park | {{coord|45.516194|-122.673226|dim:0.6}} | 0.61 | Lua error: callParserFunction: function "#coordinates" was not found. |